Overview

Leading Age Services Australia Queensland (LASAQ) cares about your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) - which also includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

LASA Q may change this privacy policy at any time. If we make any changes, they will be published on this page and you will have immediate access to the most up to date version of this privacy policy.  We recommend that you check this page regularly.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be utilised to identify that person. We take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information collected is de-identified, collected, stored and used in accordance with this policy the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your personal information

We may collect and hold personal information about you during the course of providing our services, such as:

·         Contact information;

·         job position or title;

·         membership of associations, industry groups, boards or networking groups;

·         if required, financial information; or

·         if required, health information.

The type of personal information we collect from you will vary depending on our relationship with you and the services we provide.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the type of information that LASA Q may collect about you and the purposes for which LASA Q will use and/or disclose your personal information and how it should be treated.

Scope

This policy applies to all LASA Q people (including members, volunteers, employees, contractors, delegates and prospective employees).

Responsibility

It is the responsibility of every individual in the scope of this privacy policy to ensure he or she complies with this policy. If an individual is unsure of his or her obligations under this policy then they should contact the Privacy Officer.

How we collect personal information

Your personal information will be collected by LASA Q either through our website, by phone, email, subscription services or our dealing with you. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, subscribe to our articles or newsletters, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information or services. If you are a member, you will be required to provide us with your personal information to allow us to contact you and provide you with our services.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use personal information collected for a number of reasons. You consent for us to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes, which are related to the purpose for which you provided the information:

·         to provide our services (including through the provision of information on the aged care and retirement living industry)

·         to represent and advocate on your behalf in State, National and local forums;

·         to provide information or market our services that may be of interest to you;

·         to communicate with you and manage our relationship with you;

·         to purchase from you;

·         to facilitate our internal organisation operations, such as for internal marketing analysis;

·         to support you through medial releases and consulting service and advice;

·         to develop resources for you and other members;

·         to comply with our legal obligations; and

·         to help us manage and enhance our services.

We will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes. You consent that LASA Q may also disclose your personal information to:

·         other members of LASA Q;

·         any third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and presenters at State, National or local forums and seminars);

·         if a member or potential member requests a referral;

·         to our external service providers, who assist us in operating our organisation (subject to the compliance with the Australian National Privacy Principles); and

·         anyone else who you authorise us to disclose it to.

We do not rent, share or trade personal information.

Access and accuracy of information

LASA Q will make this privacy policy available on its website and will take all reasonable steps to provide this privacy policy, free of charge, to any individual that makes a request to receive a hard copy. An individual can request a hard copy of this privacy policy by using the details provided below.

LASA Q endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate and up-to-date.

LASA Q in conjunction with this privacy policy has put in place procedures to ensure its compliance with the Privacy Act and APPs and that individuals can approach LASA Q for any enquiries, complaints or information about LASA Q compliance with any privacy law.  

You have a right to view and have a copy of, personal information about you that we hold at any time, unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse access. If you are able to establish that personal information we are holding about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact LASA Q using the details provided below. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request to access your information. Identification will also be required to access personal information.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from LASA Q.

Cross border disclosure

We will not transfer any personal information to recipients that are not located in Australia, unless:

·         we have the consent from the individual to whom the personal information relates; and

·         it complies with the APPs and the Privacy Act.

Direct marketing

LASA Q is committed to ethical e-marketing practices and opposes the use of SPAM as an online marketing tool. Members of LASA Q are notified upon joining and renewing memberships with our organisation that they will receive regular LASA Q electronic newsletters, legislative updates, event information and other electronic communications from time to time from LASA Q.

Members may also be invited to choose whether they wish to receive additional direct marketing communications from LASA Q or LASA Q’s sponsors. All of our direct marketing will include a subscription option and will be clearly identifiable.

Every individual that has personal information collected by LASA Q will have the option to refuse to receive direct marketing email, SMS or posted offers or other communication from LASA Q

Consent

By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in different ways, including in hard copy or electronic form. We have measures in place to ensure that any personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, fraudulent activity and unauthorised disclosure.

All information is held in a secure, electronic or physical manner.

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse or unauthorised access.

Grievance procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to any of the following:

Our Privacy Officer: 
Hugo Silva
info@qld.lasa.asn.au

Alternatively, complaints may also be referred to a number of services as set out below:

Australian Information Commissioner
The Australian Information Commissioner receives complaints under the Act. Complaints can be made:
Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
By phone: on 1300 363 992
By fax: on +61 2 9284 9666
In writing:
Address your letter to the Australian Information Commissioner at the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

OR

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601 NSW 2001

How we will deal with your complaint

The complaint will be investigated by us in accordance with our internal procedures and processes.

The complainant may be invited to participate in a conference by a LASA Q staff member conducting the investigation. At the discretion of the privacy officer Hugo Silva or other interested parties may also be invited to participate in the conference to discuss the nature of the complaint and attempt to resolve it. This may include the presence or participation of a support person or advocate for the complainant.

The complainant will be provided with a response to their complaint within a reasonable timeframe after completion of any investigation. This response will be in writing and will include the outcome of the investigation, any proposed action

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information about privacy or to lodge a complaint, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: info@qld.lasa.asn.au

For further information, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software